57 File to contest 18 parliamentary seats in Northern Region

0
Jean Mensa — EC Chairperson
Jean Mensa — EC Chairperson

Fifty-seven parliamentary candidates filed their nominations to contest on the ticket of nine registered political parties and as independent candidates in the 18 constituencies in the Northern Region for the December 7, 2020 parliamentary election.

Out of the number only one is a female who is contesting on the ticket of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) in the Sagnarigu Constituency in the person of Ms. Felicia Tettey and would face-off with Alhaji Alhassan Bashiru Alhassan Fuseini popularly known as A.B.A Fuseini who is the incumbent Member of Parliament (MP) for Sagnarigu on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress (NDC).

They are the only two aspirants who filed to contest for the Sagnarigu parliamentary seat in the upcoming election.

Three persons also filed as independent candidates in the Mion, Saboba and Kumbungu constituencies.

They are Elijah Naliku Waja, Samuel Nakoa Kwojan and Abdul-Fatawu Abukari for the Mion, Saboba and Kumbungu constituencies respectively.

Political parties

The rest who are all males filed to contest on the ticket of the nine registered political parties in the region.

They are the NPP, the NDC, the All People’s Congress (ACP), the Convention People’s Party (CPP), the Progressive People’s Party (PPP), the Ghana Union Movement (GUM), the Liberal Party of Ghana (LPG), the People’s National Convention (PNC) and the National Democratic Party (NDP) whose presidential candidates were cleared by the Electoral Commission (EC) as eligible to contest the election on December 7, this year.

The political parties that have no parliamentary aspirants contesting on their ticket for the December 7, 2020 general election in the Northern Region are the Ghana Freedom Party (GFP) and the Great Consolidated Popular Party (GCPP).

EC

The Northern Regional Director of the EC, Mr. Lucas Yiryel who made the statistics on the number of parliamentary candidates who had filed their nominations to contest for the 18 parliamentary seats in the region available to the Daily Graphic said it was only the NPP and the NDC that filed parliamentary candidates for all the 18 constituencies in the region.

He said the nominations forms of all the 57 parliamentary aspirants have been forwarded to the National Headquarters of the EC for the printing of notice of polls and the ballot papers.

Constituencies

The 18 constituencies in the Northern region are Tamale Central, Tamale South, Tamale North, Sagnarigu, Tolon, Savelugu, Mion, Bimbilla Wulensi, Zabzugu, Tatale-Sanguli, Yendi, Mion, Gushegu, Nanton, Saboba, Kpandai and Kumbungu.

Five persons, John Ekusu Ambasagna, Alhassan Somed Dasana, Jalilu Abdul Kassim, Muazu Abdallah and Basiru Alhassan Nabila, filed to contest on the ticket of the CPP in the Kpandai, Bimbilla,Tamale South, Tamale North and Kumbungu constituencies respectively.

The PNC also fielded four candidates to contest on the ticket of the party in the Mion, Savelugu, Tamale Central and Tamale South constituencies. They are Sayibu Abdul-Rauf, Haruna Zakaria, Mubarik Abdul-Karim and Sualisu Nabila Imoro respectively.

Two persons, Eric Nipani and Baba Charles Sumani, filed to contest on the ticket of the APC for the Kpandai and Tolon constituencies respectively, while Daniel Ndagbalan Gmabi and Moses Mukambe Nyilkajer also filed to contest on the ticket of the GUM in the Bimbilla and Wulensi constituencies respectively.

The PPP also fielded two candidates, Zakaria Sulemana and Mohammed Abdul-Nasir for the Bimbilla and the Tamale North constituencies with the LPG fielding Zakaria Mohammed for the Wulensi Constituency, while the NDP fielded Abdulai Abdul-Razak for the Gushegu Constituency.

 

 

#GhanaVotes2020

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.